Previous Entry | Next Entry

Rescued
As I mentioned last week, I'm auctioning off an advance review copy of The Stepsister Scheme. All proceeds will be donated to the National Coalition Against Domestic Violence.

The auction is now live. I went for the 10-day listing, so if my math skills haven't failed me, the auction will close on October 23.

Please check it out and spread the word. I believe I've got everything set up properly with the eBay listing, but if you see a problem, let me know ASAP so I can get that corrected.

Like I said before, if the bidding breaks $100, I'll start to throw in some extra prizes to the winner. How many prizes depends on just how high that closing price goes. I've never done this before, so I have no idea what to expect. Scalzi raised over $2000 with a similar auction ... but then, he's John Scalzi. I figure any donation to NCADV is a good one.

And on that note, if you don't want to bid but still feel like donating, the NCADV donations page is at http://www.ncadv.org/donate.php

sistercoyote and guinwhyte offered the ideas that led to this nice graphic ad. Feel free to swipe it and to add whatever embellishments you like! Or if you prefer the easy way, just copy and paste the following code for the short and sweet:



Thanks, all.

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
controuble
Oct. 13th, 2008 01:37 pm (UTC)
If I win, can you bring it to WindyCon and save me the shipping?
jimhines
Oct. 13th, 2008 01:39 pm (UTC)
Absolutely!

Um ... the way eBay works, I think you might still have to actually pay the shipping, but I can bring a refund with the book when I come to Chicago.
controuble
Oct. 13th, 2008 02:03 pm (UTC)
No - if I win and ebay makes me pay it, just pass it along with the rest of the money.

P.S. - Scalzi posted it on Whatever!

Edited at 2008-10-13 02:07 pm (UTC)
jimhines
Oct. 13th, 2008 02:15 pm (UTC)
Cheapest shipping is $2 or so. I'll keep looking to see if I can find a "Just bring the darn book to Chicago" option. (There might be a "I'll pick it up" option I can add...)

John is awesome :-)
controuble
Oct. 13th, 2008 02:17 pm (UTC)
Don't worry about changing the auction - $2 or so isn't gonna break the bank - just pass it along.
jimhines
Oct. 13th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
I'm watching the bidding history. You're pretty determined to get this, aren't you? :-)
controuble
Oct. 13th, 2008 02:58 pm (UTC)
I know how ebay works, so I just put my max bid in - if somebody tops it, you will definitely have your $100+ prizes to award. :)
selimthegrim
Oct. 13th, 2008 03:08 pm (UTC)
Anybody else find it kind of ironic that it's a book about women's agency in fairy tales, being sold to benefit domestic violence, and yet the tagline compares the winning of the book to the winning of women, like they're some kind of prize lacking in agency?
jimhines
Oct. 13th, 2008 03:14 pm (UTC)
Hm ... yes.

Any suggestions for an alternate tagline?
selimthegrim
Oct. 13th, 2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
No, it works well enough. It's just that your book topic, and your auction have made me think about feminism and the subtle ways in which our patriarchal society reinforces itself, and that led me to reconsider the tagline. So, on the bright side, what you're doing does get people thinking. Unfortunately, I don't have anything better to offer you.
(Anonymous)
Oct. 23rd, 2008 03:07 am (UTC)
i disagree here. yes, it implies "women as property", but it also touches on what has been considered vital to the telling of a story throughout Western literature. Cinderella, Snow White, Sleeping Beauty, and countless other fairy tales are classics because they appeal to so many people. why let a great tagline go? if anything, it does more good by getting people like Grimmy Grim Selim to think things through.
unwoman
Oct. 13th, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
The bidding just broke $100 :)
jimhines
Oct. 13th, 2008 04:44 pm (UTC)
Booya, and thank you!

controuble is pretty determined, isn't she? :-)
unwoman
Oct. 13th, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC)
Yup, too rich for my blood, but that's all right!
controuble
Oct. 13th, 2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
Well, that last one pushed it to my max bid. If any more show up, I'll have to decide if that was really my max or not.
jimhines
Oct. 13th, 2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
Looks like it's decision time :-)

Whatever you decide, thank you. I very much appreciate the generosity and willingness to give here.

(And I'm spending far too much time today hopping over to eBay to follow this thing...)

Edited at 2008-10-13 08:02 pm (UTC)
controuble
Oct. 13th, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC)
And I'm spending far too much time today hopping over to eBay to follow this thing
Yeah, me, too, but I think I'll wait until the 22nd (I won't be able to get up that early the 23rd) to decide if my max is going to change - that will give me a better idea of what it's really going to go for.
jimhines
Oct. 13th, 2008 08:09 pm (UTC)
Probably wise. And I'll definitely be posting a reminder or two as we near the end of the auction.
alessandrastarr
Oct. 13th, 2008 06:48 pm (UTC)
On my friends page the picture blocks out most of the text. :\
jimhines
Oct. 13th, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
Hm ... when I pull up your friends page in your style, the text gets smooshed, but apppears to be all there.

I'm going to blame this entirely on LJ having such a wild range of styles, none of which are necessarily conforming to any particular specs.
alessandrastarr
Oct. 13th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I see "The auction is now live. I went for the 10-day listing, so if my math skills haven't" instead of the full sentence.
daydreammuse
Oct. 14th, 2008 05:48 am (UTC)
I will definitely apply this one to my blog sometime. Too bad I am too broke to bid. Anyways dude, I am just seeing the cover art for the book the first time and it's wow. If you ever feel the need of a review by moi that can show on two blogs, then be sure to call me. [end of shameless self promo moment]

Best of luck with the auction.
jimhines
Oct. 14th, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC)
Scott did an awesome job with the cover art, didn't he? I love the spirit of the cover, the personalities of the characters, the hint of anime in the style ... it makes me happy :-) (He even modeled Talia on the right after a photo of my daughter, which is too cool for words.)
daydreammuse
Oct. 15th, 2008 04:47 am (UTC)
Exactly why I loved it too. It's a very strange mixture of anime and something else, but not entirely anime. Who's that Scott anyways? I need to check him out.
jimhines
Oct. 15th, 2008 12:31 pm (UTC)
Scott Fischer, http://www.fischart.com/

I talked to him about it, and he said he's been wanting to do something that combined both anime and western styles. DAW is apparently the first publisher that said, "Go for it!" I think he's on to something here :-)
daydreammuse
Oct. 16th, 2008 05:13 am (UTC)
Thank you for his site. I really enjoyed his galleries. Have his bookmarked for future references. Anime has waited long enough to get all Western and create the perfect hybrid!!! I bet that with this cover, your book has no other chance BUT to get thousandas of readers. Yeah.
rhondaparrish
Oct. 14th, 2008 08:07 am (UTC)
I am jealous. Seriously. I totally can't afford to bid on it...wish I could though, that counts for something, right?
jimhines
Oct. 14th, 2008 02:35 pm (UTC)
At this point I wouldn't be able to afford to bid on it either :-)
rhondaparrish
Oct. 14th, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC)
LoL that makes me feel better :)

You do that a lot -- make me feel better.

I put a link up to the auction from my LJ. Every click counts, after all :)
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Snoopy
jimhines
Jim C. Hines
Website

My Books

Tags

Latest Month

September 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow