Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Fishnets Pose

Snoopy

There I was, working on the fundraiser and talking to donors about what pose to do next. When author Allison Pang pops up on Twitter and says that if I do the cover for her book A Brush of Darkness, she’ll send me the fishnets. She even offered to pre-tear them for me!

Around the same time, two different people requested that I do–you guessed it–A Brush of Darkness.

How could I refuse?

My thanks to Allison for bringing something truly special to this cover pose, and for just generally being a fun human being.

This wasn’t the most painful pose I’ve done, though it wasn’t entirely comfortable. But I think it highlights that we haven’t moved beyond the chainmail bikini mentality as much as we’d like to think; we’ve just modernized it.

Mirrored from Jim C. Hines.

Comments

( 45 comments — Leave a comment )
cat_mcdougall
Jan. 7th, 2013 02:00 am (UTC)
Not only have I adored all these poses, and shared them with my daughter, but you've given me a lot of books to check out and new authors to explore. Thank you!
jimhines
Jan. 7th, 2013 02:03 am (UTC)
That's great to hear, and you are very welcome :-)
pickledginger
Jan. 7th, 2013 02:05 am (UTC)
You are my superhero!
suricattus
Jan. 7th, 2013 02:12 am (UTC)
....



....


Yeah. That one's going to leave a retina burn....
jimhines
Jan. 7th, 2013 02:33 am (UTC)
The afterimage will haunt your nightmares for weeks to come!!!
rowyn
Jan. 10th, 2013 01:57 pm (UTC)
The low-slung bottom and midriff-bearing top is not a look that works on 98% of actual human beings. I am not sure how it became popular, except perhaps through air-brushing.
cascade_writers
Jan. 7th, 2013 02:25 am (UTC)
I can't help but wonder if there aren't readers who are actually buying the books based on the original cover poses. Clearly I am not their target audience.
horace_hamster
Jan. 7th, 2013 02:32 am (UTC)
Yes, the outfit is wildly impractical and improbable -- but for some reason the combination of glowy necklace and abandoned ghetto buildings makes me want to check out the book. So, thanks for introducing me to a new author!
jimhines
Jan. 7th, 2013 02:34 am (UTC)
The colors are very striking and eye-catching. And while I haven't read the book yet, Pang strikes me as a fun and generally cool person. Let me know what you think of the book!
movingfinger
Jan. 7th, 2013 02:33 am (UTC)
Honey, we gotta take you out shopping for better lingerie.
comrade_cat
Jan. 7th, 2013 02:44 am (UTC)
Yes, only the first fishnets are free.
brownkitty
Jan. 7th, 2013 02:38 am (UTC)
Is the red-eye indicative of your opinion of these covers?
jimhines
Jan. 7th, 2013 03:02 am (UTC)
I tried Photoshopping them to match the vivid blue of the heroine's eyes, but it didn't come out right.
samantha_vimes
Jan. 7th, 2013 04:05 am (UTC)
I did equate the red-eye on yours with the glow in her eyes.
northernwalker
Jan. 7th, 2013 02:42 am (UTC)
Did you actually get a piercing? Because that would be going above and beyond the call of duty. Also funny.
jimhines
Jan. 7th, 2013 03:01 am (UTC)
I did not. Just kind of wedged the pin back in there and held very still :-)
martianmooncrab
Jan. 7th, 2013 03:06 am (UTC)
you need more belly bling.. say .. something elvish.. grin .
dr_phil_physics
Jan. 7th, 2013 03:09 am (UTC)
The insulin pump line really makes you look serious. (grin)

Dr. Phil
threeoutside
Jan. 7th, 2013 03:13 am (UTC)
You sir, have Moxie. Chapeau!
stone_bitch
Jan. 7th, 2013 05:12 am (UTC)
Once again, you have elevated yourself to Superhero in my eyes. Bravo! :D
nyxalinth
Jan. 7th, 2013 05:29 am (UTC)
LOL too funny!

I swear the people who do these covers are the same sorts who mod for Oblivion and Skyrim. Or designed the female armor for Tera.
firebirdgrrl
Jan. 7th, 2013 05:40 am (UTC)
Your local Rocky Horror needs you!

nelc
Jan. 7th, 2013 09:11 am (UTC)
I tarted your pic up a bit, by changing the colours to match the original more, and taking out the red-eye. Also a few other touches:

Photobucket
dweomeroflight
Jan. 7th, 2013 11:54 am (UTC)
Win!
mtlawson
Jan. 7th, 2013 01:29 pm (UTC)
Agreed. Win!
green_knight
Jan. 7th, 2013 01:09 pm (UTC)
Excellent job. It was a great pose before - love the glowing stone!
Allison Pang
Jan. 7th, 2013 01:30 pm (UTC)
Well played. ;-)
jimhines
Jan. 7th, 2013 03:23 pm (UTC)
Nicely done!!!
deborahblakehps
Jan. 7th, 2013 04:23 pm (UTC)
And I was going to complain because you didn't paint your nails! So nelc saved you from that, at least. I like the glowing insulin pump, too; nice touch.
nelc
Jan. 7th, 2013 10:48 pm (UTC)
The insulin pump was a complete accident; I was just trying to touch up the highlights a bit. By which I mean, it was completely intentional. ;)
deborahblakehps
Jan. 7th, 2013 11:10 pm (UTC)
Clearly genius, whether purposeful or accidental :-0
yellowblackhaze
Jan. 10th, 2013 04:21 am (UTC)
I love the dying of the beard, that is gold!
threeoutside
Jan. 7th, 2013 05:40 pm (UTC)
Third Win, here!
coldironkiss
Jan. 7th, 2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
Bravo! The colorful highlights in his beard are inspired!
mtlawson
Jan. 7th, 2013 01:29 pm (UTC)
What on earth did you use for the belly button piercing?

Methinks you're gonna need a wig or two before you're done, Jim.
jimhines
Jan. 7th, 2013 03:23 pm (UTC)
That's my Hugo pin :-)
mtlawson
Jan. 7th, 2013 03:39 pm (UTC)
And here I thought you cannibalized a Bic pen or something.

coldironkiss
Jan. 7th, 2013 09:33 pm (UTC)
I was going to say that this one could have really benefited from a wig, but then I saw nelc's version in the comments. Neon beard highlights >>> wig, any day! I vote for it to go on the calendar if you get nelc's permission to do that.
nelc
Jan. 7th, 2013 10:50 pm (UTC)
Oh, yes, if Jim wants to, I've no problem with that.
coldironkiss
Jan. 7th, 2013 10:51 pm (UTC)
\o/
jimhines
Jan. 7th, 2013 11:25 pm (UTC)
Sweet! Though the calendar will probably require a higher-resolution image, so I may just pick your brain as to how exactly you did such a brilliant job here :-)
nelc
Jan. 8th, 2013 12:25 am (UTC)
I can send you the Photoshop .PSD file, which will give you the adjustment and colouring layers. They're all graduations or blurry airbrushings, so they'll scale up with no trouble, I think. The beard highlights might need redrawing, but they're just vaguely beard-like scribbles, no great technique there. :)
jimhines
Jan. 8th, 2013 12:29 am (UTC)
That would be awesome! My email is jchines -at- sff.net. And just in case this goes into the calendar, let me know how you'd like me to credit you for the work :-)
brandietarvin
Jan. 8th, 2013 07:47 pm (UTC)
Bad news, Jim. You just don't have the hips for it.

(hee). Though, truth be told, that is probably the most realistic of the cover poses I've seen in a while.
jimhines
Jan. 9th, 2013 12:07 am (UTC)
Forget hips! I think I need at least three extra vertebrae inserted into my too-short torso.
( 45 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Snoopy
jimhines
Jim C. Hines
Website

My Books

Tags

Latest Month

November 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow